Privacy Policy

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Anthrocell Pty Ltd (ABN 41 117 266 010).

We recognise your right to privacy and are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website. The intent of this privacy policy is to detail the information that we may collect, use or disclose about you or other visitors to our website.

This policy sets out:

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy was last updated on 6 January 2011.

What information we collect

As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from visitors to our website.

We do gather and analyse certain information of a non-personal nature regarding site usage from all visitors to our website. Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist us in determining general usage patterns and to fine tune the layout of our website in order to provide an enhanced online experience for our visitors. To the extent such site usage and statistical information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever, including disclosure to third parties at our discretion.

You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your non-confidential information. You agree that we may use and disclose non-confidential information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

How we collect it

In certain portions of our website, information permitting personal identification of visitors to the website is voluntarily and knowingly provided to us by such visitors.

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with information and services you have requested. We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined below. We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with information or services.

How we use it

We may use such information for editorial and feedback purposes to the extent that such use is explained to such visitors when such information is voluntarily and knowingly provided to us. Otherwise, we shall only collect information permitting personal identification of visitors to our website with prior notification.

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services, and anything else that we believe you may be interested in;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of information and services to you;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences;
  • to manage and enhance our information and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail, telephone, or any of a number of social media platforms;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

How we disclose it

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  • engaged by us to perform functions or provide information and services on our behalf, such as mailouts, marketing, and research;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Opting in or out

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to opt-in to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this policy or any applicable law. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our supporters.

If you agree to receive e-mail communication from us, you will generally be given the opportunity to opt-out from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. Every e-mail we send will include an e-mail address to which you can respond. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by responding to this address or sending us an e-mail.

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please write to us at the address set out below.

Management and security

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, and regardless of whether information permitting personal identification of visitors to our website is voluntarily and knowingly submitted by visitors or collected by us with notice, we will take all commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access and secure servers. We shall not release such information to third parties without the consent of the visitor to whom such personal information relates. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to access and/or disclose information permitting personal identification where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in our reasonable opinion, to operate the website properly or to protect ourselves or visitors to this website. To the extent reasonably possible, we shall attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom such personal information relates prior to disclosure to third parties.

Except as set out above, we do not make available the e-mail addresses of those who access our site to other organizations or companies.

However, you acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the Internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our website contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Accessing and updating your information and how to contact us

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Members of our website will generally be able to access and update their membership details online.

We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at info@anthrocell.com. You can also write to us at:

Anthrocell Pty Ltd
Suite 206/10
National Innovation Centre
Australian Technology Park
4 Cornwallis Street
EVELEIGH NSW 2015
Australia

We shall respond to your questions or concerns or take commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem, as the case may be.

Copyright © 2013 Anthrocell Pty Ltd ABN 41 117 266 010